Sundance ASCAP Music Cafe

The lineup of events for the Sundance ASCAP Music Cafe at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival in Park City has been announced.

According to officials, the Music Cafe will present an dynamic mix of composers, songwriters and artists from across the musical spectrum and around the world. Sundance includes many films that prominently feature the music of ASCAP’s composer and songwriter members.

“We are delighted to partner again with the Sundance Film Festival with whom we share a mutual goal of discovering and cultivating great talent,” said Sundance ASCAP Music Cafe producer Loretta Munoz, ASCAP assistant vice president.

Now in its 13th year, the Music Cafe showcases the talent of emerging and established artists, including solo acts and major bands. It’s also a place where independent filmmakers meet and interact with composers and songwriters.

Where: The Sundance ASCAP Music Cafe will be at 751 Main Street (Stanfield Fine Art), Park City.

What: Open to Festival credential holders.

When: Jan. 21 to 28; performances begin each day at 2 p.m.

Who: Featured performers include Nicole Atkins, The Chapin Sisters, The Civil Wars, Madi Diaz, Jared Evan, Fall On Your Sword, Julia Fordham & Paul Reiser, Guster, Danko Jones, K’NAAN, Bobby Long, The Low Anthem, Manchester Orchestra, Tim Myers, Matt Nathanson, Cameron Rafati, Josh Ritter, The Secret Sisters, St. Vincent, Tin Hat, Elle Varner and artists from the film “Pariah” featuring Tamar-Kali.

2011 Sundance/ASCAP Music Cafe Performance Schedule
(Subject to change)

Friday, January 21
2:00-2:30 p.m. — Madi Diaz
2:40-3:25 p.m. — Josh Ritter
3:35-4:05 p.m. — Manchester Orchestra
4:15-5:00 p.m. — Julia Fordham & Paul Reiser
5:10-5:40 p.m. — TBA

(K’NAAN)

Saturday, January 22
2:00-2:30 p.m. — K’NAAN
2:40-3:10 p.m. — Danko Jones
3:20-3:50 p.m. — Manchester Orchestra
4:00-4:45 p.m. — Julia Fordham & Paul Reiser
4:55-5:25 p.m. — TBA

(Danko Jones)

Sunday, January 23
2:00-2:30 p.m. — The Chapin Sisters
2:40-3:10 p.m. — K’NAAN
3:20-3:50 p.m. — Danko Jones
4:00-4:30 p.m. — Fall On Your Sword
4:40-5:25 p.m. — TBA

Monday, January 24
2:00-2:30 p.m. — Bobby Long
2:40-3:10 p.m. — The Low Anthem
3:20-3:50 p.m. — Tim Myers
4:00-4:45 p.m. — Tin Hat
4:55-5:40 p.m. — TBA

(Guster)

Tuesday, January 25
2:00-2:30 p.m. — The Low Anthem
2:40-3:10 p.m. — Bobby Long
3:20-3:50 p.m. — The Secret Sisters
4:00-4:30 p.m. — Matt Nathanson
4:40-5:25 p.m. — Guster

Wednesday, January 26
2:00-2:45 p.m. — Artists from the film “Pariah” featuring Tamar-Kali
2:55-3:25 p.m. — Elle Varner
3:35-4:05 p.m. — St. Vincent
4:15-4:45 p.m. — The Secret Sisters
4:55-5:10 p.m. — Matt Nathanson

Thursday, January 27
2:00-2:30 p.m. — Nicole Atkins
2:40-3:10 p.m. — St. Vincent
3:20-3:50 p.m. — TBA
4:00-4:30 p.m. — The Civil Wars
4:40-5:10 p.m. — TBA

Friday, January 28
2:00-2:30 p.m. — Nicole Atkins
2:40-3:10 p.m. — Cameron Rafati
3:20-3:50 p.m. — The Civil Wars
4:00-4:30 p.m. — Jared Evan
4:40-5:10 p.m. — TBA

Leave a comment

DeseretNews.com encourages a civil dialogue among its readers. We welcome your thoughtful comments.

*